North Pole-40 drifting station opened In the Arctic02 October 2012
The North Pole-40 jubilee drifting research station officially began work on 1 October 1 at 23:45 (Moscow time). At this time, the flag of the Russian Federation was raised.
The ice floe where the station is located is at 85 degrees north latitude and 143 degrees east longitude. The opening of North Pole-40 was attended by head of the high-latitude marine Arctic-2012 expedition Vladimir Sokolov, captain of the Rossiya nuclear ice-breaker Oleg Shchapin and Naryan-Mar bishop Mezensky Yakov, as well as explorers and the crew of the nuclear icebreaker.
The honour of raising the flag of honour was awarded to two young scientists who have gone to spend the winter in the Arctic for the first time: leading expert Igor Shutilin station and hydrographer Denis Kudryavtsev.
16 people will work on the drifting ice floe, led by experienced Polar Explorer Nikolay Fomichev. The polar experts will continue to work on the North Pole-40 after the icebreaker’s departure. On the morning of 2 October, the Rossiya icebreaker headed for Murmansk and will dock in six days’ time.
The Arctic-2012 high-latitude marine expedition for removal of the North Pole-39 drifting station and landing of the North Pole-40 was launched from Murmansk on 8 September. North Pole-39 officially completed its work in 17 September at 22:20, Moscow time.
The first flight of Russian military transport aviation landed at Temp airfield on the Kotelny Island archipelago of Novosibirsk Islands, First Deputy Minister of Defence of Russia Arkady Bakhin announced.→
U.S. and European suppliers to the oil industry are still able to seek work in Russia’s Arctic despite sanctions designed to limit their involvement because the rules don’t apply to foreign subsidiaries,→
Gazprom Neft completed the first offshore oil shipment from Novoportovskoe deposit on Yamal during the winter period.→
The longest migration among songbirds is made by the wheatear - a small bird from the Canadian Arctic that weighs just 25 grams. From its nest to its wintering grounds in Africa the wheatear covers a distance of more than 14,500 kilometers. Most of the way they fly alone, reaching speeds of up to 50 kilometers per hour.