Medvedev approved the North Pole-40 evacuation plan27 May 2013
Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev approved the decision to evacuate the North Pole-40 polar station. The evacuation, caused by a breaking ice, will cost 65 million rubles.
The Government budget will allocate the necessary funds. Authorities have started an evacuation plan developed after North Pole-40 the ice started to break down.
The North Pole-40 jubilee drifting research station officially began work on 1 October 2012 at 23:45 (Moscow time). According to preliminary calculations, the ice on which North Pole-40 is situated, was supposed to pass through the North Pole and move to the west Arctic, where the station planned to complete work in September this year.
Currently, the ice floe, consisting of separate pieces 100 to 150 meters in size, has drifted to the pole in a place of relative inaccessibility. Increasing break-up is also preventing the construction of landing strips. The officials decided to evacuate the researchers using the Yamal icebreaker.
“Today, the ice thickness is approximately 2.5 meters. But there is no hope that the multiple cracks will join up. The temperature in the region of North Pole-40 is minus 10 degrees and will continue to increase,” commented the head of Roshydromet, Aleksandr Frolov.
The crew of the nuclear icebreaker will evacuate the team of 16 polar explorers, generators, barrels of oil and lubricants, heavy machines, a balloon, an automatic upper-air sounding station, robots, a satellite receiving station, the GLONASS system to adjust orbit and refinement of the system itself, as well as devices for the carrying out the latest oceanic and geographical and seismic research.
It was earlier reported that the Yamal icebreaker will leave Murmansk on 31 May. The journey to North Pole-40, according to preliminary information, will take 10 days.
The longest migration among songbirds is made by the wheatear - a small bird from the Canadian Arctic that weighs just 25 grams. From its nest to its wintering grounds in Africa the wheatear covers a distance of more than 14,500 kilometers. Most of the way they fly alone, reaching speeds of up to 50 kilometers per hour.